Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Charmaine’s Studio (also referred to as “we”, “us” or “our”) uses and protects any information that you give us when you use our website (“Site”).
By providing us with your personal data or by accessing, using or viewing this Site or any of its services, functions or contents (including transmitting, caching or storing of any such personal data), you shall be deemed to have agreed to each and all the terms, conditions, and notices in this Policy.If you do not agree, please cease use of the relevant website(s) and/or service(s) and DO NOT provide any personal data to us.

1. What personal data is collected
1.1 When you use this Site, any service we provide or in your interaction with us, the personal data we may collect includes:

a) Data collected directly from you. This may be done through this Site, over the phone, by email, or in person when you meet our staff or representatives. The data collected may include, but is not limited to:

i. your contact information, including your (first and last) name, (billing and/or delivery) address, birthdate and email address and your telephone number. We need your e-mail address and telephone number so that we may contact you if we have questions or information for you regarding your order or the service that we are providing or will provide to you;

ii. other information required to be able to process your order or to provide you with the service, such as information concerning the products you have ordered or the service we are providing to you including proof of identity, the billing and/or delivery address, banking and/or credit card details;

iii. if you have contacted us, the details of this contact and the contact history.

(b) Data collected by automated means.

1.2 Various technologies may be used on our website and our mobile and web-based applications in order to make them more user-friendly, effective and secure. Such technologies may lead to data being collected automatically by us or by third parties on behalf of us. This data does not generally, but may, contain a user’s personal data. Examples of such technologies include:
i. Click-stream data. A visit to our Site results in data that is transmitted from your browser to our server being automatically collected and stored by us or by third parties on behalf of us. This data can include, in particular, the following:
– the visitor’s IP address
– the date and time of the visit
– the referral URL (the site from which the visitor has come)
– the pages visited on our website
– information about the browser used (browser type and version, operating system, etc).

ii. Cookies. A number of places on our Site and our mobile and web-based applications make use of cookies. These are essentially small text files that are stored on your computer’s hard drive or your user device by your web browser. We can use cookies to identify the owner of a user account. In other words, cookies help to make our website or our (mobile and web-based) applications more user-friendly, more effective and more secure. By default, web browsers enable the use of cookies but this function can also be disabled. However, this will result in some services not being available. It is also possible to manually delete cookies after their use via the web browser. More information may be available from your web browser provider.

iii. Web beacons and tracking links. Web beacons (also known as pixel tags and clear GIFs) involve graphics that are not apparent to the user. Tracking links and/or similar technologies consist of a few lines of programming code and can be embedded in our website or our (mobile) applications. In conjunction with cookies, these are primarily used for statistical analysis purposes. This technology can also be used for tracking traffic patterns on websites, as well as finding out if an e-mail has been received and opened and to see if there has been any response.

iv. Web analytics. Web analytics is the term given to a method for collecting and assessing the behaviour of visitors to websites and mobile applications. This includes the analysis of traffic patterns in order, for example, to determine the frequency of visits to certain parts of a website or mobile application, or to find out what information and services our visitors are most interested in. For these purposes, we primarily make use of click-stream data and the other techniques listed above. Web analytics are carried out by Google Analytics and/or other selected parties. This means that when you visit our website or use any mobile or web-based applications, a cookie will be stored on your computer or mobile device, except when your browser settings do not allow for such cookies.

2. How is the collected personal data used
2.1 We use your personal data for the purposes as set out below. This includes, where applicable:

a) providing you with the products and services that you have requested e.g. notifying you regarding the status of your order or delivery, assessment of your creditworthiness (for which we may use third parties);
b) contacting you for feedback after a sale of a product or service; and
c) contacting you to resolve any problems or disputes you may encounter in relation to our products and services.
d) complying with legal and regulatory obligations and requirements;
e) enforcing obligations owed to Charmaine’s Studio;
f) researching and developing new products and services or improving existing products and services of Charmaine’s Studio;
g) carrying out research, planning and statistical analysis; and
h) if you have opted-in to be provided with marketing products and services (the “Marketing Offers”), your personal data may be used by Charmaine’s Studio for the purposes of marketing products and services offered on the Site or those of our strategic partners or business affiliates.

2.2 When using your personal data to contact you for the above purposes, we may contact you via regular mail, fax, e-mail, SMS, telephone or any other electronic means.

3. Disclosure of information
3.1 We will not sell your personal data to third parties.

3.2 We will only disclose your personal data to third parties where you have provided us consent, and in the situations expressly set out in in this Policy. If you have consented to receiving Marketing Offers from us, our strategic partners and business associates, we will be disclosing your personal data to them. These may include service providers and data processors working on our behalf and providing services such as hosting and maintenance services, analysis services,e-mail messaging services, delivery services, handling of payment transactions, solvency check and address check, etc

3.4 We will also disclose your personal data to third parties in order to comply with legal obligations or industry requirements. This includes disclosures to legal, regulatory, governmental, tax and law enforcement authorities.

3.6 You fully understand and consent that we may transfer your personal data to any location outside of Singapore for the purposes set out in this paragraph 3. When transferring your personal data outside of Singapore we will protect your personal data to a standard comparable to the protection accorded to your personal data under the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 by ensuring that the recipient is either in a jurisdiction which has comparable data protection laws, or is contractually bound to protect your personal data.

4. Third Parties
This Policy only applies to our website and information that we collect from you. Our website may contain links to other websites which are not owned or maintained by us. When visiting these third party websites or disclosing your personal data to third parties (including buyers or sellers on our website), you should read their privacy policies, or ask relevant questions before you disclose your personal data. We are not responsible for the collection, use or disclosure of your personal data by such third parties.

5. Social Networks
Our Site and mobile or web-based applications may provide you with social plug-ins from various social networks (such as Facebook, Pinterest, Instagram and Twitter). If you choose to interact with a social network, your activity on our website or via our mobile or web-based applications will also be made available to social networks such as Facebook, Pinterest, Instagram and Twitter.

If you are logged in on one of the social networks during the visit of one of our websites or mobile or web-based applications, the social network might add this information to your profile. If you are interacting with one of the social plug-ins, this information will be transferred to the social network. In case you do not wish such a data transfer, please log off on your social network before you enter one of our Site or mobile or web-based applications.

We cannot influence this data collection and data transfer via the social plug-ins. Please read the privacy policies of those social networks for detailed information about the collection and transfer of personal data, what rights you have and how you can achieve satisfactory privacy settings.

6. Security
We endeavor to take reasonable precautions to ensure that the information you have provided is protected against unauthorised or unintended use, access or disclosure. However, we cannot be held responsible for unauthorised or unintended use, access or disclosure that is beyond our reasonable control.

7. Disclaimer
TO THE MAXIMUM EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, WE SHALL NOT BE LIABLE IN ANY EVENT FOR ANY SPECIAL, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES OF ANY KIND OR FOR ANY LOSS OF REPUTATION OR GOODWILL, WHETHER BASED IN CONTRACT, TORT (INCLUDING NEGLIGENCE), EQUITY, STRICT LIABILITY, STATUTE OR OTHERWISE, SUFFERED AS A RESULT OF UNAUTHORISED OR UNINTENDED USE, ACCESS OR DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA.

8. Changes to this Policy
We reserve the right to change or modify this Policy at any time, at our sole discretion. Any change or modification will be effective immediately upon posting of the revisions on the Site

9. Your Rights
If you have any questions about the processing of your personal data or about our Policy, if you do not accept the amended Policy, if you wish to withdraw any consent you have given us at any time, or if you wish to update or have access to your personal data, you are welcome to contact us at enquiry@charmainesstudio.com

We will endeavour to respond to your request within 30 days, and if that is not possible, we will inform you of the time by which we will respond to you.

We may be prevented by law from complying with any request that you may make. We may also decline any request that you may make if the law permits us to do so.

10. Governing Law
This Policy is governed by the laws of Singapore. You agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of Singapore in any dispute relating to this Policy